United States Court of Appeals
[…] 340543, at *2 (1st Cir. April 5, 2000); Cabral v. INS, 15 F.3d
1 INA § 241(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(i) (1994)
has been renumbered as INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i). See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 305(a)(2), 110 Stat.
3009-546.
-2-
193, 194 (1st Cir. 1994). Nguyen was convicted in 1993 for an
assault on his wife that left her bloodied and sent her to the
hospital. He was sentenced to three years of imprisonment,
suspended after one year, and two years of probation. His
conviction was under subsection (a) of § 53a-60, which
provides:
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree
when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical
injury to another person, he causes such injury to
such person or to a third person.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60(a).
The focus of the moral turpitude analysis is on the
inherent nature of the crime of conviction, as opposed to the
particular circumstances of the actual crime committed (subject
to some wrinkles as to the types of documentation that may be
consulted).