United States v. Charles
[…] Street phone line is not admissible pursuant to the Federal Wiretap

Statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 et seq., and (2) the state court's

suppression ruling collaterally estops the government from using the

wiretap evidence. Neither argument prevails. Instead, we hold that

the district court's limited suppression of the Charles/Kelley phone

call was an appropriate remedy for the state police's violation of the

amended minimization order.

            A.   18 U.S.C. § 2516(2)

            In support of their argument for suppression appellants cite

18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), which provides authority for receipt in federal

court of state authorized wiretaps. The statute provides, in relevant

part:




                                  -17-
          The principal prosecuting attorney of any State,
          or the principal prosecuting attorney of any
          political subdivision thereof, if such attorney
          is authorized by a statute of that State to make
          application to a State court judge of competent
          jurisdiction for an order authorizing or
          approving the interception of wire, oral, or
          electronic communications, may apply to such
          judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity
          with section 2518 of this chapter and with the
          applicable State statute an order authorizing, or
          approving the interception of wire, oral, or
          electronic communications by investigative or law
          enforcement officers having responsibility for
          the investigation of the offense as to which the
          application is made . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). According to appellants, § 2516(2) requires

federal courts to defer to state law in circumstances where, as here,

the federal prosecution attempts to make use of wiretap evidence

obtained through use of a state court warrant. If state law applies,