TAG/ICIB Services, Inc. v. Pan American Grain Co.
[…] enacted by this Act.

                                   -11-
            Pan-American suggests that the Puerto Rico Federal

Relations Act (“FRA”), 48 U.S.C. §§ 731 et seq., precludes

application of the ICCTA to this matter.                Section 8 of the FRA

provides    that   "[a]ll     laws   of     the   United    States     for   the

protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United

States and the preservation of the interests of navigation and

commerce, except so far as the same may be locally inapplicable,

shall apply to" Puerto Rico and its waters.                48 U.S.C. § 749;

see also id. § 734 (providing, in relevant part, that “[t]he

statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable,

except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall

have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United

States”).

            The ICCTA, like the Shipping Act, plainly protects the

interests of navigation and commerce.             Cf. Maritime Serv. Corp.,

537 F.2d at 561 (Shipping Act and Intercoastal Shipping Act

“indisputably      regulate    commerce”).         We    see   no   basis    for