United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) In addition to the other penalties set forth
in this section--
(A) any person engaging in or working in
furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise,
or any person engaging in an offense punishable
under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or
section 960(b)(1) of this title who intentionally
kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures,
or causes the intentional killing of an
individual and such killing results, shall be
sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which
shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be
up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to
death.
21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1). Significantly, the first sentence of
§ 848(e)(1) begins "[i]n addition to the other penalties set forth in
this section," thereby making it clear that Congress intended to permit
a defendant to be convicted and sentenced separately for murder under
848(e)(1) and a predicate drug conspiracy punishable under 21 U.S.C. §
841(b)(1)(A). The case law is in accord and we need not give this