United States Court of Appeals
[…] the only claim is that the district court acted
unreasonably in declining to depart.
Id. at 102; see also United States v. Tucker, 892 F.2d 8, 10 (1st Cir.
1989). Here, appellant does not allege any error of law. Accordingly,
this claim is not subject to review.
C. Consecutive Sentences
Rosario-Rodríguez alleges that the district court should have
"exercised its discretion" under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) and Sentencing
Guidelines § 5G1.3(c) to run his sentence in this case concurrent to
that imposed for his local first-degree murder and related firearms
convictions.
The applicable statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), states:
[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a
defendant who is already subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may
run concurrently or consecutively . . . .
-88-
Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at
different times run consecutively unless the
court orders that the terms are to run
concurrently.
Since the district court did not specify concurrent sentences, the
terms of appellant's federal and local convictions run consecutively
pursuant to the last sentence of Section 3584(a).
As Sentencing Guidelines § 5G1.3(c) makes clear, and as