United States v. Luna-Diaz
[…] aggravated felony, increase by 16 levels.

U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b).

         After pleading guilty, Luna obtained a continuance of

his sentencing hearing in order to challenge his earlier 1993

conviction in a Massachusetts state court.   Luna then moved in

state court to vacate his previous conviction.    As support for

this motion, Luna cited Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278 § 29D (1998).

This law, which applies in all criminal cases in Massachusetts,

mandates a warning to defendants pleading guilty, that a guilty

plea may have adverse immigration consequences.   Chapter 278, §

29D states:

         The court shall not accept a plea of guilty
         . . . from any defendant in any criminal
         proceeding unless the court advises such
         defendant of the following: "If you are not
         a citizen of the United States, you are
         hereby advised that conviction of the
         offense for which you have been charged may
         have   the    consequences  of   deportation,
         exclusion from admission to the United
         States,    or    denial  of   naturalization,
         pursuant to the laws of the United States."
         The defendant shall not be required at the
         time of the plea to disclose to the court
         his legal status in the United States . . .
         .

                                -5-
            If the court fails so to advise the