Mikki M. BERGMAN, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] [5] We also note that other subsections of Ind. Code § 31-17-3-6 require a trial court, if it has reason to believe another state is exercising jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding involving the same child, to contact the court in the other state before holding a hearing to exchange information so that "the issue may be litigated in the more appropriate forum." Ind.Code § 31-17-3-6(c) (emphasis added). The record before us does not indicate whether the trial court contacted the Pennsylvania Court, and the trial court erred if it failed to do so.
[6] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4) (West 2001) provides: "Nothing in this paragraph shall bar either party from filing a petition for custody under Chapter 53 (relating to custody) or under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure."
[7] In the interest of completeness, we note a prior version of our UCCJA statute contained this emergency provision. See Ind.Code Ann. § 31-1-11.6-3 (West 1994). However, the legislature deleted that provision in P.L. 79-1994, Sect. 4. See Ind.Code Ann. § 31-1-11.6-3 (West Supp.1995).