Mikki M. BERGMAN, Appellant-Respondent,
[…] Nevertheless, Mother claims the trial court's conclusion that it could exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJA was erroneous because "the determination does not adequately address the emergency jurisdiction of Pennsylvania under the Federal [Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act] and our situation where Pennsylvania had already made the initial custody determination." (Id.)
An "initial decree" is "the first custody decree concerning a particular child." Ind.Code § 31-17-3-2(6). Ind.Code § 31-17-3-13 requires:
The courts of this state shall recognize and enforce an initial or modification decree of a court of another state which had assumed jurisdiction under statutory provisions substantially in accordance with this chapter or which was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, so long as this decree has not been modified in accordance with jurisdictional standards substantially similar to those of this chapter.
Before Father filed his paternity petition in the trial court on July 16, 2002, the Pennsylvania Court on February 25, 2002, entered an emergency order that gave Mother temporary custody of the children until it could hold a hearing on the merits of her protection from abuse petition.