United States Court of Appeals
[…] structure of the debate meet certain criteria. Two interrelated
regulations produce this result. First, Section 110.13
delineates the requirements for debate staging organizations,
debate structure, and criteria for candidate selection necessary
to qualify for exemption from the contribution and expenditure
restrictions. Debate staging organizations must either be
nonprofit organizations that "do not endorse, support, or oppose
political candidates or political parties," or broadcasters that
are "not owned or controlled by a political party, political
committee or candidate." 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a). The candidate
debate must include at least two candidates and not be
structured "to promote or advance one candidate over another."
11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b). Finally, debate staging organizations
are required to use "pre-established objective criteria to
determine which candidates may participate in the debate" and
may not rely solely on nomination by particular parties. 11
C.F.R. § 110.13(c). Second, Section 114.4(f) allows nonprofit
debate staging organizations to accept funds donated by
corporations to defray costs incurred in staging candidate
-26-