United States Court of Appeals
[…] "silence" proves nothing: a busy Congress cannot be expected to
police every agency action; indeed, in 5 U.S.C. § 801(g)
Congress forbade the courts to infer any such intent from its
silence.15
The FEC responds that Nader's emphasis on the
narrowness of the exceptions in Section 441b(b)(2)(B) and
Section 431(9)(B)(ii) is misplaced: the debate regulations do
not interpret the scope of these exceptions, the FEC contends;
rather, they interpret what types of corporate disbursements
count as "contributions and expenditures" in the first
instance. 16 The FEC relies on asserted ambiguities in Section
15 5 U.S.C. § 801(g) states: "If Congress does not enact
a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting
a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress
from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such
rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval."
16 Nader suggests in his brief that the FEC has conceded
in a prior proceeding that donations to debate staging
organizations would constitute prohibited "contributions" absent
the "safe harbor" created by the debate regulations. However,