United States Court of Appeals
[…] 19. The court found that requiring federal location adjustments
to reflect exact transportation costs would not be feasible and
would countervail the plain meaning of the AMAA. Id. at 18-19.
The same principle applies here: although the Maine minimum
does not take into account handlers' differing transportation
costs, that failure alone does not bring the state scheme into
clear conflict with the federal regime — a regime that does not
require location adjustments to mirror actual transportation
costs.
Nor is Grant's case enhanced by its repeated reference
to 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(A). That proviso calls for uniform prices
"as to all handlers, subject only to adjustments for (1) volume,
market, and production differentials customarily applied by the
handlers subject to such order, (2) the grade or quality of the
milk purchased, and (3) the locations at which delivery of such
milk, or any such classification thereof, is made to such
handlers." Id. This is not a statement of policy, but merely
a limitation on the adjustments that the USDA may apply to the
minimum prices that handlers are required to pay. See Zuber,
396 U.S. at 183 (describing congressional intent to confine the
boundaries of the Secretary's delegated discretion).