Reeder Associates II v. Chicago Belle, Ltd.
[…] However, the county should hold the property for the taxing units described in subsection (c).

(c) When a lien is acquired by a county under this section, no money shall be paid by the county. However, each of the taxing units having an interest in the taxes on the tract shall be charged with the full amount of all delinquent taxes due them.

(Emphasis added).

[8] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-9 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Immediately after a tax sale purchaser pays the bid, as evidenced by the receipt of the county treasurer, or immediately after the county acquires a lien under section 6 of this chapter ..., the county auditor shall deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser or to the county.... The certificate shall be signed by the auditor and registered in the auditor's office....

(b) When a certificate of sale is issued under this section, the purchaser acquires a lien against the real property for the entire amount that he paid. The lien of the purchaser is superior to all liens against the real property which exist at the time the certificate is issued.

[9] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-9(c) provides that:

A certificate of sale is assignable. However, an assignment is not valid unless it is endorsed on the certificate of sale, acknowledged before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds, and registered in the office of the county auditor. When a certificate of sale is assigned, the assignee acquires the same rights and obligations that the original purchaser acquired. (Emphasis added).