Reeder Associates II v. Chicago Belle, Ltd.
[…] This lien attaches on the day after the last date on which the tract or item was offered for sale the second time.

[4] This motion was filed in Cause Number 45C01-0010-CP-01302, which was later consolidated into Purchaser's action to quiet title.

[5] The statutes governing tax sales have been amended since the events in this case occurred. Accordingly, citations to these statutes, unless otherwise noted, are to the 1998 edition of the Indiana Code, which was the version in effect at that time.

[6] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-12 provides that:

(a) If the conditions prescribed in subsection (b) of this section exist, the grantee of a deed executed under this chapter, or his successors or assigns, acquires a lien on the real property in an amount equal to the sum of:

(1) the price paid at the tax sale for the real property;

(2) the taxes and special assessments paid by the grantee, or his successors or assigns, subsequent to the sale; and

(3) any amount due the grantee, or his successors or assigns, as an occupying claimant.

(b) The grantee, or his successors or assigns, shall acquire a lien under this section only if:

(1) the tax deed is ineffectual to convey title;

(2) the taxes or special assessments for which the real property was sold were properly charged to that property and were unpaid at the time of sale; and

(3) the real property has not been redeemed.

(c) The grantee, or his successors or assigns, may recover from the original owner of the real property, the owner of a life estate in the real property, or any other person primarily liable for the payment of the taxes and special assessments upon the real property an amount equal to the sum of:

(1) the amount of the lien prescribed in this section;

(2) interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum on the amount of the lien; and

(3) all other lawful charges.

[7] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-6 provides, in part, that: