Reeder Associates II v. Chicago Belle, Ltd.
[…] (3) the real property has not been redeemed.

(c) The grantee, or his successors or assigns, may recover from the original owner of the real property, the owner of a life estate in the real property, or any other person primarily liable for the payment of the taxes and special assessments upon the real property an amount equal to the sum of:

(1) the amount of the lien prescribed in this section;

(2) interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum on the amount of the lien; and

(3) all other lawful charges.

[7] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-6 provides, in part, that:

(b) When a county acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county in the manner provided in section 9 of this chapter... When a county acquires a certificate under this section, the county has the same rights as a purchaser. However, the county should hold the property for the taxing units described in subsection (c).

(c) When a lien is acquired by a county under this section, no money shall be paid by the county. However, each of the taxing units having an interest in the taxes on the tract shall be charged with the full amount of all delinquent taxes due them.

(Emphasis added).

[8] Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-9 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Immediately after a tax sale purchaser pays the bid, as evidenced by the receipt of the county treasurer, or immediately after the county acquires a lien under section 6 of this chapter ..., the county auditor shall deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser or to the county.... The certificate shall be signed by the auditor and registered in the auditor's office....