United States Court of Appeals
[…] Although advised of his rights, appellant did not appeal this
action to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which
has exclusive jurisdiction to hear such appeals from the MSPB.
See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1).
Shortly thereafter, on April 11, 1997, the Navy offered
appellant a permanent job as a Fire Communications Operator on
Vieques, which he accepted. According to the Department of
Labor, which was paying him benefits under the Federal
Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), appellant had no choice but
to take the job or risk losing his right to further
compensation. See 5 U.S.C. § 8106(c)(2) ("A partially disabled
employee who . . . refuses or neglects to work after suitable
work is offered to, procured by, or secured for him is not
entitled to compensation.").
What happened next is not clear. We do know that a
meeting, involving appellant, his counsel, and Navy personnel,
occurred on May 5 at which the particulars of the new position
were discussed. We also know that appellant reported for work
-5-