Barbosa v. Solomon
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1).

          The Debtors argue that both the bankruptcy court and the

district court erred in applying section 1329 of the Code to allow a

modification of the confirmed plan at the request of the Trustee and

Mellon without their showing a substantial and unanticipated change



     8

     Section 1322(a) of the Code establishes the requirements that must
be met by a bankruptcy repayment plan in order to be approved by the
court. Section 1322(b) on the other hand, enumerates all permissible
provisions which can be included in a bankruptcy repayment plan. 11
U.S.C. § 1322(a)-(b).
     9

     Section 1323(c) provides that: “Any holder of a secured claim that
has accepted or rejected the plan is deemed to have accepted or
rejected, as the case may be, the plan as modified, unless the
modification provides for a change in the rights of such holder from
what such rights were under the plan before modification, and such
holder changes such holder’s previous acceptance or rejection.” 11
U.S.C. § 1323(c).
     10

     Section 1325(a) of the Code provides, in the pertinent part, that
the courts “shall confirm a plan if” (1) it complies with all
applicable provisions of the Code; (2) it “has been proposed in good