Davric Maine Corp. v. United States Postal Service
[…] a sue-and-be-sued clause in its charter, Congress has cast off the

Service's 'cloak of sovereignty' and given it the 'status of a private

commercial enterprise.'") ( citing Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S.

310, 317 n.5 (1986)). However, § 409 of the PRA provides that tort

suits brought against the Postal Service are governed by the provisions

of the FTCA.4   See 39 U.S.C. § 409(c); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a)

(providing that claims against "sue and be sued" agencies must be

brought through the FTCA where "cognizable" under the FTCA).5 Finally,


     3    39 U.S.C. § 401 reads in relevant part, "The Postal
Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and
be sued in its official name. . ."


     4    39 U.S.C. § 409, entitled "Suits by and against the
Postal Service," provides in relevant part, "(c) The provisions
of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to
tort claims [the FTCA] shall apply to tort claims arising out of
activities of the Postal Service."