Davric Maine Corp. v. United States Postal Service
[…] rights," with limited exception for law enforcement officials.

                                 -7-
understood to waive the immunity from suit that the Postal Service

would otherwise enjoy as a federal entity only insofar as that immunity

would have been waived under the FTCA. Such a reading accords with the

language in 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) providing that for claims that fall

within the purview of the FTCA, claims against sue-and-be-sued agencies

are to be treated like a claim against any other federal agency. Two

distinct avenues for interpreting § 409(c) both arrive at this

conclusion.

          First, the reference in PRA § 409(c) to "chapter 171 and all

other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims" can be read to

incorporate the FTCA in its entirety as the exclusive vehicle for

bringing state tort claims against the Postal Service, including the

FTCA's waiver of immunity from suit in § 1346(b), its attendant

procedural requirements, the exclusiveness of its remedy compelled by