State Street Bank & Trust Co. v. Denman Tire Corp.
[…] entitled to pursue a federal common law action for restitution to it of

its missing funds. Thus the interpleader action, where both plans seek

the funds, is appropriate.

          ERISA also impacts the resolution of the ultimate question.

At least two ERISA principles are involved.         The first is the

principle, embedded in 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(A)(i)-(ii), that the

exclusive purpose of an ERISA plan is "providing benefits to

participants and their beneficiaries" and paying reasonable expenses of

plan administration.    The second is the anti-inurement principle

embedded in 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1), that plan assets "shall never inure

to the benefit of any employer" but "shall be held for the exclusive

purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their

beneficiaries . . .." Restitution in a case such as this does not run

afoul of ERISA's policy of protecting employee pension plans because

the Denman Plan "[is] not entitled to funds to which [it] had no right

in the first place." Kwatcher, 879 F.2d at 967 (citation omitted).