United States Court of Appeals
[…] hour requirements, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).
Section 213(b)(1) provides that the overtime provisions of
the FLSA "shall not apply to any employee with respect to whom the
Secretary of Transportation [(the "Secretary")] has power to establish
qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions
of [49 U.S.C. § 31502]." Section 31502 gives the Secretary the power
to establish maximum hours of service for employees of motor carriers
engaged in "transportation described in sections 13501 and 13502 of
-4-
this title." Id. § 31502(a)(1).3 We then must look to 49 U.S.C. §
13501, which provides the limitation relevant here.4 The applicable
subsection is § 13501(1)(C),5 which reads:
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction,
as specified in this part, over transportation by
motor carrier and the procurement of that
transportation, to the extent that passengers,
property, or both, are transported by motor
carrier—
(1) between a place in—
3 The relevant parts of § 31502 are subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1).
Section 31502(a)(1) reads:
(a) Application. This section applies to transportation—
(1) described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this
title.
Section 31502(b)(1) reads:
(b) Motor carrier and private motor carrier requirements.