United States Court of Appeals
[…] engaged in "transportation described in sections 13501 and 13502 of
-4-
this title." Id. § 31502(a)(1).3 We then must look to 49 U.S.C. §
13501, which provides the limitation relevant here.4 The applicable
subsection is § 13501(1)(C),5 which reads:
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction,
as specified in this part, over transportation by
motor carrier and the procurement of that
transportation, to the extent that passengers,
property, or both, are transported by motor
carrier—
(1) between a place in—
3 The relevant parts of § 31502 are subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1).
Section 31502(a)(1) reads:
(a) Application. This section applies to transportation—
(1) described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this
title.
Section 31502(b)(1) reads:
(b) Motor carrier and private motor carrier requirements.
The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements
for—
(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of
employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of,
a motor carrier.
4 49 U.S.C. § 13502 provides for an exemption "to the extent that
transportation [is] between a place in Alaska and a place in another
state." Neither side suggests that § 13502 is at issue in this case.
5 Section 13501(1)(A) addresses transportation between two States;