United States Court of Appeals
[…] include transportation on the high seas. Puerto Rico Mar. Shipping
Auth. v. Interstate Commerce Comm'n, 645 F.2d 1102, 1106-13 (D.C. Cir.
1981); Trailer Marine, 602 F.2d at 386-93.7 The argument for statutory
ambiguity proceeds as follows: if a court can find that "United
States," despite seemingly clear language to the contrary, includes
ocean territory outside the physical limits of the 50 States and the
District of Columbia, might not "United States" also include routes
within Puerto Rico?
7 Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Authority involved the same statute,
albeit found at 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a)(1)(C) prior to statutory
reorganization undertaken in 1995. See Klitzke v. Steiner Corp., 110
F.3d 1465, 1467 n.2 (9th Cir. 1997) (discussing reorganization).
Trailer Marine considered substantially the same jurisdictional
language: "jurisdiction over transportation to the extent the
transportation is in the United States and is between a place in a
State and a place in a territory or possession of the United States."
602 F.2d at 384. Note that both cases referred to the regulatory
authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission. The duties of the ICC
with respect to motor carriers have since been transferred to the
Department of Transportation. Foxworthy v. Hiland Dairy Co., 997 F.2d