United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 1855(h), contains language that could be used to argue
that the registry system will preempt any use of maritime liens
against fishing permits:
Such registration shall constitute the
exclusive means of perfection of title to,
and security interests in, such permits,
except for Federal tax liens thereon . . . .
16 U.S.C. § 1855(h)(3) (Supp. II 1996) (emphasis added).
Indeed, a subsequent subsection of the registry statute defines
"security interest" to "include security interests, assignments,
liens and other encumbrances of whatever kind." Id. §
1855(h)(4).
What appellants tellingly omit is the preceding
sentence, which reads as follows:
To be effective and perfected against any
person except the transferor, its heirs and
devisees, and persons having actual notice
thereof, all security interests, and all
sales and other transfers of [certain
fishing] permits . . . , shall be registered
in compliance with the regulations
promulgated . . . .
Id. § 1855(h)(3) (emphasis added). Placement suggests that the
claimed exclusivity, even if it applies to maritime liens, does
not apply to the perfection of a security interest against the
-14-
transferor of that interest--in this case, Nunya. Thus, we need