United States Court of Appeals
[…] that admission under the principles and policies governing the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. All Saint-Gobain admitted,
however, was the date of delivery; what Wellons calls Saint-Gobain's
"admission" as to the date of breach could more accurately be
described as Wellons' own conclusion of law, which we do not adopt.
13
it has yet to do so. And we, as a federal court, will not depart from
Deerskin to craft such a new rule,3 a decision that involves competing
policy considerations better left to the state. We outline some of
those competing considerations.
Section 2-725(2) of the U.C.C. provides in relevant part that
"[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except
that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the
goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should
have been discovered." U.C.C. § 2-725(2); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, §
2-725(2) (adopting U.C.C. § 2-725(2)). Assuming arguendo that the
section applies, this provision describes when a breach of warranty
claim accrues for statute of limitations purposes. See Wilson v.