Lincoln Bank v. Conwell Construction
[…] Id. (citations omitted). When a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, it is ambiguous and thus open to judicial construction. Sees v. Bank One, Ind., N.A., 839 N.E.2d 154, 157 (Ind.2005).

Contractors and subcontractors may file a mechanic's lien, to the extent of the value of their labor and materials, for constructing, among other things, waterworks, drains, drainage ditches, sewers, and "any other earth moving operations." Ind.Code § 32-28-3-1. A mechanic's lien is equal in priority to other mechanic's liens. Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5(c).

A recorded mortgage has priority over a subsequently recorded mechanic's lien "to the extent of the funds actually owed to the lender for the specific project to which the lien rights relate." I.C. § 32-28-3-5(d) ("Subsection 5(d)"). There is no dispute that Lincoln Bank recorded its mortgage before the four mechanic's liens were *48 recorded. Nor is there a dispute that the mortgage was "for the specific project to which the lien rights relate."