United States Court of Appeals
[…] As
-8-
we have noted, where an order has been entered against the alien
in absentia, the alien has 180 days from that order to file any
motions to reopen, assuming the alien can demonstrate that the
failure to appear was caused by exceptional circumstances beyond
his control. 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(1).3 The BIA has
stated that incompetent representation qualifies as an
"exceptional circumstance." In re Grijalva-Barrera, 21 I.& N.
Dec. 472 (BIA 1996). Moreover, there is no numerical limit on
the number of motions to reopen an alien may file pursuant to
this provision. 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4)(iii)(D). Saakian thus
was entitled to file multiple motions to reopen during the 180-
day period.
As to the contents of a motion to reopen, the
regulation requires that the motion "state the new facts that
will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted
and . . . be supported by affidavits and other evidentiary
material." 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(3). "Claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel satisfy the general requirement that
motions to reopen present 'new facts' that are 'material and
3We note that the regulations are far more lenient in cases
where the deportation order was entered in absentia. Otherwise,