Green v. Mucelli (In Re Mucelli)
[…] Second, does applicable New York State law exempt those property interests Mucelli has scheduled as exempt?

It is universally accepted that a cause of action is a property interest of the individual in whose favor it arises. Section 70 of the Bankruptcy Act specifically referred to a cause of action as property. The New York State statute and common law deal with a cause of action as a property interest. It is uncontested by Mucelli that this personal injury claim is a property interest which he seeks to exempt under C.P.L.R. section 5201(a) and (b) and G.O.L. section 13-101.

C.P.L.R. section 5201 states, in part:

(a) A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred. . . .
(b) . . . A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested. . . .

One commentator has observed, "Perhaps the most significant asset which is not assignable and hence not leviable, is a claim for damages for personal injury." 7B McKinneys Consolidated Laws of New York C5201:9 (1978).