United States Court of Appeals
[…] under the peculiar circumstances of this
case.
(citations omitted). We deferred the final disposition of the
question of our jurisdiction to the merits panel.
II. DISCUSSION
The first question before us is whether we have
jurisdiction over this matter, given that Urohealth petitioned
for an extraordinary writ rather than noticing a direct appeal
of the stay order. Urohealth sought review of the stay order by
means of a common law writ of certiorari, which is one of
several writs historically within the power of a court of
appeals under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Under the
Act, Congress authorized federal courts to “issue all writs
necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
-7-
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of
law.” Id.
The Supreme Court has defined the parameters of the use
of writs, holding them to be “extraordinary remedies . . .
reserved for really extraordinary cases.” Will v. United
States, 389 U.S. 90, 107 (1967); see also Boreri v. Fiat S.P.A.,
763 F.2d 17, 26 (1st Cir. 1985).