CHARLES FINO
[…] We are of opinion that there was none and that the petition for certiorari was properly dismissed. While it is true that the order adjudging the judgment debtor in contempt was made on a petition filed by the creditor on January 19, 1949, more than twenty years after the judgment was rendered and execution issued, the supplementary proceedings were originally begun on April 17, 1928, and the order of which the judgment debtor was held to be in contempt was made on May 20, 1930. Section 16 of c. 224 provides that "The court may at any time renew, revise, modify, suspend or revoke any order made in any proceedings under the provisions of this chapter. Failure, without just excuse, to obey any lawful order of the court in supplementary proceedings shall constitute a contempt of court." Section 18 of c. 224 further provides, "The court shall retain jurisdiction of supplementary proceedings until an order shall be made expressly dismissing them." Here no such order for dismissal had been made when the petition for contempt was heard and decided. See McDermott v.