Grace GUMZ, James Gumz, Michael Gumz and Susan Gumz, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] Estate of Hegarty v. Beauchaine, 2006 WI App 248, ¶ 46, 297 Wis.2d 70, 727 N.W.2d 857. Whether a special verdict reflects an accurate statement of the law applicable to the issues of fact in a given case presents a question of law that we review independently of the determinations rendered by the circuit court and the court of appeals. Id.
III
¶ 25 We turn first to Northern States' statute of limitations argument. The period of limitations for the Gumzs' lawsuit is governed by Wis. Stat. § 893.52. It provides that an action to recover for injury to property "shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. . . ."[3] This court adopted the discovery rule in Hansen v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113 Wis.2d 550, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983). Under the discovery rule, tort claims "accrue on the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should be discovered, whichever occurs first."