Grace GUMZ, James Gumz, Michael Gumz and Susan Gumz, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] Accordingly, we determine that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in declining to give Northern States' proposed question regarding the contributory negligence of the Gumzs' management of their farm.
V
¶ 70 Finally, we turn to Northern States' argument that the circuit court erred in refusing to limit damages only to those that occurred after Northern States had notice that stray voltage could be harming the Gumzs' cows. The Gumzs contend that Northern States has waived the issue under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) because it failed to raise it at the jury instruction conference.
¶ 71 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides in relevant part:
(3) Instruction and Verdict Conference
. . . .
*287 The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
¶ 72 In our review of the transcript of the jury instruction conference we could not discern that Northern States sought a special verdict question limiting damages. Further, our review indicates that Northern States did not raise an objection based on failure to limit damages.