Grace GUMZ, James Gumz, Michael Gumz and Susan Gumz, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants,
[…] ¶ 105 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 106 I am authorized to state that Justices DAVID T. PROSSER and PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK join this dissent.
NOTES
[1] See Gumz v. Northern States Power Co., 2006 WI App 165, 295 Wis.2d 600, 721 N.W.2d 515, affirming a judgment of the circuit court of Marathon County, Gregory E. Grau, Judge.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.52 provides in full:
Action for damages for injury to property. An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.
[4] The dissent distinguishes the present case from Kolpin and Allen on the ground that "[u]nlike the plaintiffs in [Kolpin and Allen], the Gumzs failed to contact the utility until long after they had concerns about stray voltage."