Woodward v. Stewart
[…] The extraterritorial application is no greater in the latter instance than in the former.[12] In each case the forum is applying the substantive law of the jurisdiction with the most significant contacts.

An analysis of our statute reveals no expressions of intent to limit its application to accidents occurring within Rhode Island boundaries. Indeed, by the language it employed in § 10-7-1, the general assembly would appear to have signified an intention to the contrary.

This section provides:

"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, the person who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony."[13]