Fayus Enterprises v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] But there was no change in § 10709(c)’s provision that contract rail transport “shall not be subject” to the provisions of the Act, meaning that the 1995 Act did not effect any substantive change on that score. See Pub. L. No. 104-88, § 102(a), 109 Stat. at 817 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (2006)). Further, in one respect Congress explicitly expanded the scope of preemption: it deleted from the exclusive jurisdiction clause any reference to ICC-certified state authorities and the associated certification procedures. See Pub. L. No. 96-448, § 214(c)(5), 94 Stat. at 1915 (originally codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10501(d) (1994), now codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2006)) (“The jurisdiction of the Commission and of State authorities (to the extent such authorities are authorized to administer the standards and procedures of this title pursuant to this section and section 11501(b) of this title) 13 over transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this title with respect to the rates, classifications, rules, and practices of such carriers, is exclusive.”). This of course was a deregulatory move—not, as plaintiffs would have us believe, an invitation to states to fill the regulatory void created by federal deregulation. See, e.g., S. Rep.