Fayus Enterprises v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] Several of the cases, in addressing these environmental regulations, note that the ICCTA “does not preempt only explicit economic regulation.” N.Y. Susquehanna & W. Ry. Corp., 500 F.3d at 252; see also City of Auburn, 154 F.3d at 1030 (similar). By implication, such cases recognize that the core of ICCTA preemption is “economic regulation,” which we take to refer to regulation of the relationship before us here, that of shippers and carriers. Railroad-shipper transactions indeed pose a problem quite different from environmental regulation. As we have seen, § 10709(c)(1) explicitly makes actions in state or federal court the “exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this section.” This provision for conventional contract enforcement obviously is an “[e]xcept[ion] . . . otherwise provided in this part” contemplated by the exclusive remedies clause. And courts readily provide such remedies. See PCS Phosphate Co. v.