In Re Sims
[…] The amount so contributed together with any income generated thereby, is not taxed until the person begins to take distributions from it. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(1) (1999). Such distributions may begin as early as age 59½, and must begin no later than age 70½. See 28 U.S.C. § 401(a)(9)(C) (1999). If the individual who established the account takes funds from the account prior to age 59½, not only must that individual pay income tax on the money so received, the monies so received are subject to a 10% penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1) (West 1999). The purpose of the penalty is to deter attempts to obtain premature access to the funds. The penalty does not apply when the distribution is "made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee." See 28 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2) (West 1999).

The parties concede that the IRA was an "individual retirement account" for purposes of the Oklahoma exemption statute.[3] There is little doubt that if Hugh A. Sims were the debtor in this case, he could properly claim the IRA as exempt. However, Dr.