Kvorjak v. Maine, State of
[…] -5-
request     again    was     denied.           Appellant       subsequently              filed

complaints with the MHRC challenging both the original layoff

and the later failure to re-hire him.                      The State continued to

maintain that it had no obligation to ameliorate appellant's

commuting difficulties; in its view, he was no different from

non-disabled employees who sought the same accommodation of

working at home because of the inconvenience of relocating.                                See

5 M.R.S.A. § 4573-A ("This subchapter does not prohibit an

employer from discharging . . . an individual with physical or

mental disability . . . if the individual, because of the

physical or mental disability, is unable to . . . be at, remain

at or go to or from the place where the duties of employment are

to be performed.").             The MHRC investigator, however, without

determining       whether       appellant       could      perform          the    essential