Carmain v. Affiliated Capital Corp.
[…] Section 801.11(1) addresses *387 service upon a natural person, not a limited partnership. Section 801.11(2) provides for service upon a natural person with a disability. Section 801.11(3) and (4) supply service methods for the state and other political corporations or bodies politic, respectively. Section 801.11(5) applies to service upon domestic or foreign corporations or limited liability companies, not limited partnerships.

¶ 15. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11(6) addresses service on partnerships and states:

A summons shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to partnership activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05(2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances is a binding adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a binding adjudication against the partnership as to its assets anywhere.

Subsection (6) requires service upon all the general partners known to Carmain; here, the only person served was a maintenance man. Service did not conform to the requirements of § 801.11(6).

[4]