United States Court of Appeals
[…] suppress evidence), the decision in Roccio was not predicated upon the
taxpayer's lack of standing. Instead, the court explicitly reached the
merits of the taxpayer's substantive Fourth Amendment contentions.
Second, Rogers advances a statutory argument aimed at
undercutting the validity of the levy that formed the basis of the
warrantless seizure. This invalidity would distinguish his case from
Roccio, but only if we could accept Rogers's argument. We cannot. A
levy is defined by the Internal Revenue Code as "includ[ing] the power
of distraint and seizure by any means." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b). Rogers
claims that this broad grant of power is in fact limited by the
language in § 6331(a) that indicates that "[l]evy may be made upon the
accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official,
of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or
instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia . . ."
26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). According to Rogers, this provision means that
the power of levy only applies to the "salary or wages" of a federal
employee.
We reject this absurd contention. Such a ruling renders
meaningless the plain language of § 6331(b) indicating that the power
to levy is broad.