United States Court of Appeals
[…] The notice must
-3-
contain a copy of the summons and an explanation of the
noticee's right to initiate a proceeding to quash it. Id.
The IRS mailed a notice of summons to Berman's counsel
by certified mail dated May 2, 2000; Berman had previously
designated his counsel as the person to receive such notices.
The certified mail receipt returned to the IRS indicates that
Berman's counsel received the notice the next day, May 3.
Section 7609(a)(2) provides inter alia that the notice "shall be
sufficient if . . . mailed to" the person or his designated
representative. Section 7609(b)(2)(A) further provides in
relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law or rule
of law, any person who is entitled to notice
of a summons under subsection (a) shall have
the right to begin a proceeding to quash
such summons not later than the 20th day
after the day such notice is given in the
manner provided in subsection (a)(2).
Twenty-two days after the summons was mailed by the
IRS--on May 24, 2000--Berman filed a petition to quash the
summons, alleging that a particular letter responsive to the
summons was privileged under the attorney-client, work product,
and joint defense privileges. The district court eventually