United States Court of Appeals
[…] This appeal
followed.
-4-
On appeal, Berman claims that his filing was timely
because, under a civil procedure rule, he had three extra days
to respond to a mailed notice. Alternatively, he says that the
IRS is barred by equitable estoppel from invoking the 20-day
deadline because an IRS agent said that the petition was timely
if filed by May 24. Lastly, Berman says that there are
alternative bases of jurisdiction independent of the statutory
petition to quash. These arguments turn on issues of law that
we resolve de novo.
Perhaps (we need not decide the point) an ordinary
reader of section 7609 might at first be uncertain whether, in
the case of mailed notices, the 20-day period runs from the date
of mailing or the date of receipt. Section 7609(b)(2)(A) says
that the proceeding to quash must be initiated "not later than
the 20th day after notice is given in the manner provided in
[section 7609](a)(2)," which in turn says that notice is
"sufficient" if "mailed."
However, the statutory provisions, taken together and
read carefully, literally say that the 20 days run from the date
that notice is "mailed." Even brief research would reveal that