United States Court of Appeals
[…] executive department, or upon any express or implied contract
with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). The
-10-
jurisdiction of the district courts is limited to claims for
money damages "not exceeding $10,000 in amount." Id. The
Little Tucker Act does not authorize claims that seek primarily
equitable relief. Richardson v. Morris, 409 U.S. 464, 465
(1973); Bobula v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 970 F.2d 854, 858-59
(Fed. Cir. 1992).
Claims for non-monetary relief can be raised under
section 702 of the APA, but this section too is inapplicable to
Berman's petition. Section 702 waives the government's
sovereign immunity from claims for non-monetary relief from
administrative agency action. But section 702 specifically
limits the government's waiver of sovereign immunity by denying
the courts any "authority to grant relief if any other statute
that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the
relief which is sought." 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 7609(b)(2)(A)
is such an "other statute," and it "expressly forbids" any
relief if the petition is not timely filed. See Block v. North
Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 286 n.22 (1983).
The remaining statute invoked by Berman, 28 U.S.C. §