United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 1331 (1994); 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (1994); 28 U.S.C. §
1346(a)(2) (1994); and 28 U.S.C. § 1357 (1994). None of these
statutes assists Berman. General jurisdictional statutes such
as 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1340 do not waive sovereign
immunity and therefore cannot be the basis for jurisdiction over
a civil action against the federal government. Lonsdale v.
United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1444 (10th Cir. 1990); cf.
Coggeshall Dev. Corp. v. Diamond, 884 F.2d 1, 3-4 (1st Cir.
1989).
Although the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702, and the Little Tucker
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), do create limited waivers of
sovereign immunity, neither statute is applicable to Berman's
claim. The Little Tucker Act waives sovereign immunity for non-
tort claims against the United States "founded either upon the
Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an
executive department, or upon any express or implied contract
with the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). The
-10-
jurisdiction of the district courts is limited to claims for
money damages "not exceeding $10,000 in amount." Id. The
Little Tucker Act does not authorize claims that seek primarily
equitable relief. Richardson v. Morris, 409 U.S. 464, 465
(1973); Bobula v.