COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] [5] The fact that the statutory language employs two prongs of the four-pronged common law test justifies the conclusion that the legislature intended to incorporate the prior case law as it related to those two elements. Cf. Commonwealth v. Sitkin's Junk Co., 412 Pa. 132, 194 A.2d 199 (1963); Parisi v. Philadelphia Zoning Board of Adjustment, 393 Pa. 458, 143 A.2d 360 (1958); In re Buhl's Estate, 300 Pa. 29, 150 A. 86 (1930).
[6] Appellant assumes that such a remedy is permissible under our death penalty statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711. Section 9711(h)(2) provides:
(h) Review of death sentence.
(2) In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence.
This Court has yet to reach the question as to whether this provision would permit the empanelling of a new jury to reconsider the imposition of a sentence of death or life, or does this section limit the Court's authority, upon remand, to directing the imposition of a sentence of life.