COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] It is therefore hard to conceive how the admission of this testimony would have been likely to result in a favorable verdict for appellant.
*566 In the alternative appellant argues that a new penalty hearing should be held in order to allow the jury to consider mitigating circumstances as revealed by Zehring's statement.[6] It is argued that Zehring's testimony if admitted during the sentencing stage would have established the mitigating circumstance described in section 9711(e)(5). Section 9711(e)(5) provides:
(e) Mitigating circumstances.
(5) The defendant acted under extreme duress, although not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under the substantial domination of another person.
It is obvious why appellant has offered the alternative argument. The testimony of the proffered witness, Zehring, although it contradicts the underlying defense that was offered at trial, does in fact corroborate appellant's assertions of duress.