Conservation Commission v. DiMaria
[…] NOTES

[1] An associate of the defendant happened to be at the hearing and requested a continuance in order for the defendant to appear. The plaintiff did not act on this request.

[2] General Statutes § 22a-44 (b) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section.. . ."

[3] General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) provides in relevant part: "The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation. . . . The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purpose of sale. . . ."