Conservation Commission v. DiMaria
[…] Brookfield, supra, 78 Conn.App. at 63, 827 A.2d 11, and relied on by the plaintiff, does not apply. Further, there was no agency action that was overturned; the court ordered the exact relief requested by the prevailing party, the plaintiff.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] An associate of the defendant happened to be at the hearing and requested a continuance in order for the defendant to appear. The plaintiff did not act on this request.

[2] General Statutes § 22a-44 (b) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section.. . ."