United States Court of Appeals
[…] II.
Van Horn challenges on appeal the sufficiency of the
evidence to establish his possession of explosives as required
under § 842(i)(1). He also claims that the trial judge erred in
admitting evidence of the 1993 Bow depot burglary.
A. Sufficiency of Evidence of Possession
To convict Van Horn under § 842(i)(1), the government
had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Van Horn was a
convicted felon who knowingly possessed explosives shipped
through interstate commerce.5 Van Horn argues on appeal that the
evidence was insufficient to prove the requisite element of
possession.6
5 Section 842(i) provides in relevant part:
(i) It shall be unlawful for any person . . . (1) . . .
convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to receive
or possess any explosive which has been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
6 Van Horn does not dispute the sufficiency of evidence on
the remaining two elements required under § 842(i)(1). Van Horn
admitted at trial to his 1988 felony burglary conviction. As to
the element that the explosives be shipped through interstate