MUSKEGON BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES
[…] After the Bowie decision, a bill was introduced in the Michigan House of Representatives which would have amended the definition of "contracting agent" to include explicitly school boards and to include explicitly within the definition of "state project" construction work performed on school buildings.[5] This bill did not successfully proceed through the Michigan Legislature. The same amendments were again proposed in the House of Representatives in 1977. The bill was successful[6] at this time and "state project" and "contracting agent" are now defined in MCL 408.551; MSA 17.256(1) as follows:
"(b) `State project' means new construction, alteration, repair, installation, painting, decorating, completion, demolition, conditioning, reconditioning, or improving of public buildings, schools, works, bridges, highways, or roads authorized by a contracting agent.
"(c) `Contracting agent' means any officer, school board, board or commission of the state, or a state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform a state project by the direct employment of labor."