MUSKEGON BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES
[…] The association in White Lake was not organized with the intention of instituting litigation. The White Lake Association was organized as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state in 1951 "to prevent the pollution of White Lake, to promote cleanliness and good sanitary conditions around the lake and the public welfare of the area". White Lake, supra, p 268.
[4] At the time Bowie was decided, MCL 408.551; MSA 17.256(1) provided in pertinent part:
"(b) `State project' means any new construction, alteration, repair, installation, painting, decorating, completion, demolition, conditioning, reconditioning or improvement of public buildings, works, bridges, highways or roads authorized by a contracting agent.
"(c) `Contracting agent' means any officer, board or commission of the state, or any state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform the same by the direct employment of labor."