MUSKEGON BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES
[…] "(c) `Contracting agent' means any officer, board or commission of the state, or any state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform the same by the direct employment of labor."
[5] House Bill 5419 introduced in 1975 included the identical amendments which ultimately became the law in 1979.
[6] 1978 PA 100, § 1, effective March 30, 1979.
[7] Although not advanced by plaintiff, one construction of MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2) which would support plaintiff's position and, at least facially, would not contravene the rule that all the words used in a statute must be given effect follows. Rather than construe the phrase "which is sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state" as a condition precedent on the applicability of the act, we could construe this phrase as pertaining to the exclusion appearing in MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2). That is, the only construction projects excluded from the ambit of the act are those "subject to the jurisdiction of the State Civil Service Commission" and "which [are] sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state". Apart from the fact that plaintiff's failure to advance this construction may be taken as reflecting its dubious nature, this construction also fails to truly effectuate all of the words in the statute.