MUSKEGON BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION TRADES
[…] Clearly, as plaintiff asserts (and not disputed by defendant), defendant is a "contracting agent" and the remodeling and additions to the Wesley School constitute a "state project". However, language appearing in MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2) suggests that these facts are insufficient by themselves to trigger the requirement that a school district actually *432 comply with the prevailing wage act. MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2) provides in pertinent part:
"Every contract executed between a contracting agent and a successful bidder as contractor and entered into pursuant to advertisement and invitation to bid for a state project which requires or involves the employment of construction mechanics, other than those subject to the jurisdiction of the state civil service commission, and which is sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state shall contain an express term that the rates of wages and fringe benefits to be paid to each class of mechanics by the bidder and all of his subcontractors, shall be not less than the wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality in which the work is to be performed." (Emphasis added.)