DeGore v. CIV. SERV. COM., ALLEG. CTY.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

We interpret the language emphasized above as providing an absolute right for the parties to present additional evidence before the trial court, which then is required to conduct a de novo review of the Commission's decision.

In the case before us DeGore's counsel attempted to introduce additional testimony before the trial court.[1] The trial judge refused to allow the testimony relying on the Local Agency Law (Law).[2] Section 754 of the Law provides in pertinent part:

(a) In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
(b) In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, *378 the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.

After determining that the record before the Commission was full and complete the trial court concluded that it was bound by §754(b) to hear the appeal on the record certified by the Commission.