DeGore v. CIV. SERV. COM., ALLEG. CTY.
[…] (b) In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, *378 the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.

After determining that the record before the Commission was full and complete the trial court concluded that it was bound by §754(b) to hear the appeal on the record certified by the Commission. We find that the trial court erred in concluding that the Local Agency Law was applicable.

Section 751 of the Law provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter shall apply to all local agencies regardless of the fact that a statute expressly provides that there shall be no appeal from an adjudication of an agency, or that the adjudication of an agency shall be final or conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.