United States Court of Appeals
[…] precluding appellants from obtaining discharges of their debts.
In re Roberts, 247 B.R. 592, 594 (Bankr. D.R.I. 2000).
An order allowing a motion to dismiss pursuant to
Bankruptcy Code § 1307 is reviewed only for abuse of discretion.
See Blaise v. Wolinsky (In re Blaise), 219 B.R. 946, 949-50
(B.A.P. 2d Cir. 1998). We review the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel
decision directly. See Brandt v. REPCO Printers &
2
Lithographics, Inc. (In re Healthco Int'l., Inc.), 132 F.3d 104,
107 (1st Cir. 1997).
Appellants contend on appeal that the Bankruptcy Code
entitles them to a chapter 13 discharge, see 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)
("As soon as practicable after completion by the Debtor of all
payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the Debtor
a discharge . . . .") (emphasis added), due to the fact that
they had paid the chapter 13 trustee the entire $28,440 required
under their confirmed plan ( i.e., sixty installments at $474 per
month), a commitment which the chapter 13 trustee and the