United States Court of Appeals
[…] under the particular state's procedures." Bennett v. Artuz, 199
F.3d 116, 120 (2d Cir. 1999), aff'd on other grounds, 531 U.S. 4
(2000). Accordingly, we vacate the judgment of the district court.
I.
In 1981, a Massachusetts jury convicted Currie of first
degree murder, based on his role in an attempted robbery that ended
in the death of a state police officer. Massachusetts law provides
for direct and "extremely broad plenary review" by the Supreme
Judicial Court ("SJC") in such cases, Trigones v. Attorney General,
652 N.E.2d 893, 895 (Mass. 1995), which are classified as
"capital." See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E. On direct appeal,
the SJC is authorized to order a new trial or enter other
appropriate relief if it concludes that the "verdict was against
the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly
discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may
require." Id.
If the SJC affirms a capital conviction on direct appeal
-- as it did in Currie's case -- post-conviction review is
circumscribed. In particular, § 33E strictly limits appellate
review of any motion for a new trial filed after the SJC's decision
on direct appeal in a capital case.