KOTMAR, LTD
[…] [Id. at 718.]
Accordingly, we find no basis for the Kotmar's claim that unless the proscribed conduct is obscene, it is protected by the First Amendment and cannot be regulated in an establishment licensed by the LCC.
Moreover, we are not persuaded by Kotmar's *695 contention that the Michigan Constitution offers greater protection to expressive conduct than the First Amendment and, therefore, precludes any regulation of dancing that simulates sexual acts, even in establishments subject to regulation by the LCC. Const 1963, art 1, § 5 states that "[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press." In some instances, that constitutional provision may confer broader protection upon certain types of expression, but the right to freedom of expression is not unlimited. People v Neumayer, 405 Mich 341, 364; 275 NW2d 230 (1979).