KOTMAR, LTD
[…] Allison v City of Southfield, 172 Mich App 592, 596; 432 NW2d 369 (1988). Kotmar's arguments that the rule is void for vagueness are unpersuasive. See Dodger's Bar & Grill, Inc v Johnson Co Bd of Comm'rs, 32 F3d 1436, 1444-1445 (CA 10, 1994).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Administrative Order No. 1994-7.
[**] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] The First Amendment provides: "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech...." [US Const, Am I.]
[2] Const 1963, art 1, § 5 provides:
Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
[3] The Twenty-first Amendment provides in pertinent part:
The transportation or importation into any State .. . for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited. [US Const, Am XXI.]