State v. Kaufman
[…] [5] If Kaufman and Ranieri had jointly applied, any assistance that they would have received would have been as part of AFDC unemployed parent group. "AFDC unemployed parent group" is defined by WIS. ADM. CODE § HSS 201.03(3) as: "an AFDC group in which the child or children are deprived of parental support because the principal wage earner in the group is unemployed."

[6] Laws of 1981, ch. 93, § 40, amended § 49.19(4)(dm), STATS., to include the following language: "[I]n a home in which both parents live, who earned the most income during the 24-month period immediately preceding the month for which aid is granted."

[7] Subsection (9) of § 49.12, STATS., 1989-90, states that "failure to notify shall be considered a fraud and the penalties in sub. (1) shall apply." Subsection (1) provides: