United States Court of Appeals
[…] Count I of its complaint alleged that the Town violated the Act by
failing to comply with the formal renewal procedures set forth in
§ 546(a)-(g). Count II alleged that the Town had conditioned the
renewal of Houlton Cable's franchise on Houlton Cable's willingness
to provide high speed internet service to its subscribers. Such a
demand, Houlton Cable maintained, violated 47 U.S.C.
§ 541(b)(3)(D), which prohibits franchising authorities from
requiring cable operators to provide certain "telecommunication
service[s]" as a condition of a franchise award, and 47 U.S.C.
§ 544(e), which states that "[n]o State or franchising authority
may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any
-4-
type of . . . transmission technology." Finally, Count III alleged
that the Town unreasonably refused to award Houlton Cable a
"second" franchise, in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).
After answering the complaint, the Town moved under Fed.
R. Civ.