United States Court of Appeals
[…] complaint. As noted, Count III asserted a claim for relief based
on an alleged violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), which provides:
A franchising authority may award, in
accordance with the provisions of this
subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
jurisdiction; except that a franchising
authority may not grant an exclusive franchise
and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
additional competitive franchise. Any
applicant whose application for a second
franchise has been denied by a final decision
of the franchising authority may appeal such
final decision pursuant to the provisions of
section 555 of this title for failure to
comply with this subsection.
Section 555, in turn, authorizes "[a]ny cable operator adversely
affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority
under section 541(a)(1)" to appeal that decision to the federal
district court in the district in which the cable system is
located. 47 U.S.C. § 555(a).
As far as we can tell, the question whether § 541(a)(1)
creates a cause of action for a cable provider that lost out in a