United States Court of Appeals
[…] that district court did not abuse its discretion in granting motion
to dismiss for noncompliance with a local rule specifying
requirements for response). We agree, and hold that the district
court did not abuse its discretion in insisting on compliance with
its local rule and in rejecting Houlton Cable's assertion of legal
error under Rule 59(e).
III.
-16-
We turn to Houlton Cable's claim that the district court
erred in granting summary judgment to the Town on Count III of the
complaint. As noted, Count III asserted a claim for relief based
on an alleged violation of 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), which provides:
A franchising authority may award, in
accordance with the provisions of this
subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
jurisdiction; except that a franchising
authority may not grant an exclusive franchise
and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
additional competitive franchise. Any
applicant whose application for a second
franchise has been denied by a final decision
of the franchising authority may appeal such
final decision pursuant to the provisions of
section 555 of this title for failure to
comply with this subsection.
Section 555, in turn, authorizes "[a]ny cable operator adversely
affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority
under section 541(a)(1)" to appeal that decision to the federal
district court in the district in which the cable system is
located. 47 U.S.C. § 555(a).