United States Court of Appeals
[…] In addition, Perrotta objected unsuccessfully (in a motion in
limine and at trial) to the admission into evidence of the seized
weapons. After the jury convicted Perrotta on all charges, the
court denied his earlier motions for a judgment of acquittal and
sentenced Perrotta to 37 months in prison.
On appeal, Perrotta argues that the evidence was
insufficient to support his convictions, that the district court
erred in admitting into evidence weapons seized during a search of
his home and car, that the seizure of the weapons violated the
Fourth Amendment, and that 18 U.S.C. § 893 invites confusion in the
application of the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard and is
therefore unconstitutional.
-3-
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A. The Charges
Under 18 U.S.C. § 892, "Whoever makes any extortionate
extension of credit, or conspires to do so, shall be fined . . . or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." Federal law also
proscribes "willfully advanc[ing] money . . . to any person, with
reasonable grounds to believe that it is the intention of that
person to use the money . . . for the purpose of making
extortionate extensions of credit . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 893. An