United States Court of Appeals
[…] 11
The justification for the seizure of the billy club and
brass knuckes is even more straightforward: these items are illegal
in Rhode Island.
-21-
believe" that the person intends to use the money to make an
extortionate extension of credit. Perrotta's position is that the
quoted language "invites confusion in the application of the
'beyond a reasonable doubt' standard, and could easily lead the
jury to convict under this statute if the jury has 'reasonable
grounds' to believe the Defendant is guilty."
Perrotta cites no precedent that supports his view of
§ 893, or of its implications for any of the other federal statutes
that include the same or similar language. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 2388(c) (activities affecting armed forces during war) (punishing
"[w]hoever harbors or conceals any person who he knows, or has
reasonable grounds to believe or suspect, has committed . . . an
offense under this section") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1030(a)(1) (punishing, inter alia, whoever "having knowingly
accessed a computer without authorization . . . and by means of
such conduct having obtained information that has been determined