United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1030(a)(1) (punishing, inter alia, whoever "having knowingly
accessed a computer without authorization . . . and by means of
such conduct having obtained information that has been determined
by the United States Government . . . to require protection against
unauthorized disclosure, . . . with reason to believe that such
information so obtained could be used to the injury of the United
States, . . . willfully communicates, delivers, transmits, or
causes to be communicated, delivered, or transmitted . . . the same
to any person not entitled to receive it") (emphasis added); 18
U.S.C. § 842(c) ("It shall be unlawful for any licensee to
distribute explosive materials to any person who the licensee has
reason to believe intends to transport such explosive materials
into a State where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive
-22-
materials is prohibited. . . .") (emphasis added). Nor does he
explain why the government is wrong to suggest that "Congress
surely has the power to adopt different standards of intent for the
mens rea elements of federal crimes, so long as the jury must find