United States Court of Appeals
[…] instead, a notation was placed on a document entitled "Criminal
Docket" to reflect the April 1999 amended charge. Although the
"Criminal Docket" document contains no explicit citation to a
statute, both parties agree that Mass. Gen. L. ch. 266, § 16 is the
statute which most closely tracks the language of the amended
charge in that document. Furthermore, the sentence imposed, two
years in a house of correction, is consistent with the penalty
provisions of that offense. Accordingly, we conclude (and Delgado
does not dispute) that this statute sets forth the offense to which
he pled guilty. Section 16 states in relevant part:
Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters
a building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with
intent to commit a felony, or who attempts to
or does break, burn, blow up or otherwise
injures or destroys a safe, vault or other
depository of money, bonds or other valuables
in any building, vehicle or place, with intent
to commit a larceny or felony, whether he
succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such
larceny or felony, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not more
than twenty years or in a jail or house of
correction for not more than two and one-half
years.
-8-
It is well established in our precedent -- and the
parties do not disagree -- that Mass. Gen. L. ch. 266, § 16
includes conduct that constitutes a crime of violence as well as
conduct that does not. See United States v. Dueno, 171 F.3d 3, 5