Harwood v. UN. COMP. BD. OF REV.
[…] Pursuant to Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704, our scope of review is limited to determining whether there has been a violation of constitutional rights, an error of law has been committed or necessary findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence. Estate of McGovern v. State Employees' Retirement Board, 512 Pa. 377, 517 A.2d 523 (1986).

The OES's determination was made exclusively under Section 401(d)(1) and not under Section 402(b). Section 401(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who
. . . .
(d)(1) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .
*562 Section 402(b) provides in pertinent part:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . .