United States Court of Appeals
[…] entitled to the protections you assert."
After his discharge from the AGR on August 30, 1993,
Lapine continued to assert his rights under the VRRA through the
United States Department of Labor, Office of Veterans' Employment
Training Services. In February 1994, Lapine requested that his
case be referred to the United States Department of Justice. As a
result, the Department of Labor ceased representing Lapine’s
interest in March 1994. A year later, in March 1995, the United
States Attorney declined Lapine’s request for representation.2
2
Pursuant to the VRRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4302, the United States
Attorney or comparable official, "if reasonably satisfied that the
person so applying is entitled to such benefits, shall appear and
act as an attorney for such person in the amicable adjustment of
the claim or in the filing of any motion, petition, or other
appropriate pleading and the prosecution thereof . . . ." Id.
-6-
On October 12, 1995, Lapine filed with the district court
the instant complaint against the Town asking the court to order
his reemployment as a police officer and to award damages for the
Town’s alleged violation of the VRRA. Two years later, a three-day