Dasey v. Massachusetts Depart
[…] tenure.'"    Correa-Martinez v. Arrillaga-Belendez, 903 F.2d 49, 55

(1st Cir. 1990) (quoting Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 602

(1972)) (holding that written assurances in letter of engagement

were   insufficient   to   contravene   a   "comprehensive   network   of
statutory and regulatory directives governing the terms of . . .

employment").

            The terms of Dasey's employment are not set out in any
single document, but are found in three places:         (1) Mass. Gen.

Laws ch. 22C; (2) MSP Rules; and (3) the CBA.      Mass. Gen. Laws ch.

22C, § 13 provides, in pertinent part:

            Any uniformed member of the state police who
            has served for one year or more and against
            whom charges have been preferred shall be
            tried by a board to be appointed by the
            colonel or, at the request of the officer, may
            be tried by a board consisting of the colonel.

The MSP Rules, promulgated by the Colonel/Superintendent, under the

authority of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 10, contain two provisions

relating to a trooper's right to a pre-termination hearing.        Rule

6.5.1 mirrors Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 13, in providing that "[a]

                                 -13-
member who has served for one year or more and has been formally

charged in accordance with Department Rules and Regulations shall

be   tried    by   a   State   Police   Trial   Board   appointed   by   the