United States Court of Appeals
[…] Healthcare, Inc., 777 A.2d 884, 889 (N.H. 2001). If the New
Hampshire legislature had intended to alter the law with regards to
liability determinations, as it did for attendance, it would have
amended the language of the statute to reflect such a change. It
did not.
-21-
MSD's third argument, that Kimberli was not "placed" in
the Brock Home within the meaning of the statute because her
placement was not facilitated by the New Hampshire Department of
Health and Human Services or by court order, is not supported by
the statute or the record. MSD grounds its argument in the 1998
amendments to section 193:27 that inserted into the definition of
"sending district" the phrase "the home of a relative or friend in
which the child is placed by the department of health and human
services or a court of competent jurisdiction" following a "home
for children." MSD argues that the phrase "placed by the
department of health and human services or court of competent
jurisdiction" now modifies the phrase "home for children."
MSD's suggested interpretation is not supported by the
structure or language of the statute.