United States Court of Appeals
[…] education" guaranteed to children with educational disabilities.
While MSD contends that Kimberli is an Ohio resident and that Ohio
should therefore provide and finance her special education, there
is no Ohio party involved here and no form of relief of this nature
is being sought or is available in this proceeding.
MSD proffers several arguments to support its contention
that it is not financially liable for the costs of Kimberli's
education. MSD first argues that, pursuant to the Individuals with
Disabilities in Education Act ("IDEA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1412(1)(A)14,
and the recently amended New Hampshire law, a New Hampshire School
13
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193:28 provides that "[w]henever any
child is placed and cared for in any home for children . . ., such
child, if of school age, shall be entitled to attend the public
schools of the school district in which said home is
located . . . ." See also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193:12 V
discussed below. The parties agree that the Brock Home is a "home
for children" located in the Pittsfield School District.
14
In 1997, Congress amended the IDEA significantly. Pub. L.
No. 105-17, 11 Stat. 37 (1997). The litigation predates the