United States Court of Appeals
[…] covered," Center for Blood Research, Inc. v. Coregis Ins. Co., No.
01-10708-GAO, slip op. at 8 (D. Mass. Nov. 14, 2001) (quoting Hazen
Paper Co. v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 555 N.E.2d 576, 583
(Mass. 1990) (omitting internal quotation marks)). We approach
this case applying the same principles.
Initially, of course, we consider the nature of the claim
for which the Center is seeking coverage. There was no suggestion
in the subpoena that the government was seeking anything other than
information from the Center. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3486 provides
-6-
that "the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee may
issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena" in "any
investigation relating to any act or activity involving a Federal
health care offense" for "the production of any records . . . which
may be relevant to an authorized law enforcement inquiry, that a
person or legal entity may possess or have care, custody or
control." Thus, there is no suggestion in the statute that the
subpoenaed entity need be a target of the investigation, and in
fact, the Center acknowledges that the investigation did not result
in the government bringing any charges against it. Consequently,