HAAS PUBLISHING COMPANY, Petitioner,
[…] Political subdivisions are generally required to publish legal notice in two newspapers published within the boundaries of the political subdivision. See IND. CODE ANN. § 5-3-1-4(a) (West 1998). They may also, in their discretion, publish public notice in other qualified publications or in additional newspapers in order to provide supplementary notification. See A.I.C. § 5-3-1-4(f). In defining what constitutes a "qualified publication," the legislature utilized some of the same criteria found in Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-31.[6] Specifically, § 5-3-1-0.7 provides that a qualified publication must "contain[] news of general or community interest, community notices, or editorial commentary." IND. CODE ANN. § 5-3-1-0.7 (West 1998). The Department, therefore, argues that because the two statutes deal with similar subjects, are aimed at similar purposes, and use identical language, they should be read in pari materia with one another. The Court disagrees.