HAAS PUBLISHING COMPANY, Petitioner,
[…] (5) contains advertisements from numerous unrelated advertisers in each issue;
(6) contains news of general or community interest, community notices, or editorial commentary by different authors, in each issue; and
(7) is not owned by, or under the control of, the owners or lessees of a shopping center, a merchant's association, or a business that sells property or services (other than advertising) whose advertisements for their sales of property or services constitute the predominant advertising in the publication.
IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-5-31(a) (West 1998). The term "free distribution newspaper" does not, however, include "mail order catalogs or other catalogs, advertising fliers, travel brochures, house organs, theater programs, telephone directories, restaurant guides, shopping center advertising sheets, and similar publications." A.I.C. § 6-2.5-5-31(b).
Haas argues that because its Apartment Guides are free distribution newspapers, its production costs are therefore exempt from use tax. The Department, on the other hand, maintains that the Apartment Guides are not free distribution newspapers because they fail to meet three of the criteria listed in § 6-2.5-5-31(a). Specifically, the Department argues that the Apartment Guides are books, that the advertisers in the Apartment Guides are related, and that the Apartment Guides do not publish community notices. (See Resp't Resp. Br. at 10, 14-15.) See also A.I.C. § 6-2.5-5-31(a)(4)-(6). The Court will address each of the Department's contentions in turn.
*238 I. Are the Apartment Guides Books?
Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-31 states that in order to qualify as a free distribution newspaper, a publication must "not constitute a book, either singly or when successive issues are put together[.]" A.I.C. § 6-2.5-5-31(a)(4). The Department argues that the Apartment Guides do not qualify for the exemption because they are books, not newspapers. (Resp't Resp.