CITY OF WEST BEND, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] The Darcel decision has thus been reversed by the amendment of sec. 70.32(1)."
[6, 7]
Whether the amendment to § 70.32, STATS., repealed Darcel is a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. See K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987). Because we conclude that § 70.32 is clear and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the language of the statute itself to ascertain its meaning. See J.A.L. v. State, 162 Wis. 2d 940, 962, 471 N.W.2d 493, 502 (1991).
*491 [8]
We disagree with the City's interpretation of the amendment to § 70.32, STATS. The language upon which Darcel relied remains unchanged: "Real property shall be valued ... from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." See § 70.32. In the present case, there was no recent sale of the property at issue. However, the actual value which would be obtained at an arm's-length sale based on the current value of the leases was the best information to determine value.