It's in the Cards, Inc. v. Fuschetto
[…] Id. at 379, 302 N.W.2d at 73 (footnote omitted). This statute reflects that only certain writings will be required to be retracted; magazines, newspapers or periodicals. The parties agree that the SportsNet bulletin board function is not a newspaper or magazine, thus the sole issue on appeal is whether the computerized bulletin board is a "periodical" under § 895.05(2).

[5]

There are no Wisconsin cases that interpret the word "periodical" in the context of § 895.05(2), STATS. Thus, our first step is to examine the language of the statute itself to discern if it is ambiguous. The relevant language from § 895.05(2) states: "Before any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be *436 responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter." In WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1680 (Unabr. 1976), periodical is defined as "a magazine or other publication of which the issues appear at stated or regular intervals." Periodicals are publications that appear on a regular basis, not infrequently or intermittently.