United States Court of Appeals
[…] will cause [appellants]." Vargas-Figueroa v. Saldana, 826 F.2d
160, 162 (1st Cir. 1987) (emphasis in original); accord
Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Watt, 716 F.2d 946, 953 (1st Cir.
1983); cf. World Radio Mission, 544 F.2d at 541 ("To the extent
that a defendant can show harm, this must be discounted by the
degree that a plaintiff can show likelihood of success.").
Accordingly, we must affirm the preliminary injunction and asset
freeze unless the district court abused its discretion.
A. Requirements and Evidence of Violations of the
Anti-Fraud Provisions of the Securities Laws
Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a),
in relevant part, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale
of any securities . . . by the use of any means or
instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly
or indirectly--
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission
to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transportation, practice, or
course of business which operates or would operate
as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
Id. Under section 17(a) of the Securities Act, “[s]pecific
reliance by the investor need not be shown.” United States v.
-16-
Ashdown, 509 F.2d 793, 799 (5th Cir. 1975). Negligence is
sufficient to establish liability under section 17(a)(2). Aaron,
446 U.S. at 695-697.